Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Debbie J.

Senate 2001-2002 (District 50); Senate 2003-2010 (District 49)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/1/1957
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ham Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Owner, Retail Hardware/Former Accounts Payable Manager

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Wayne
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, commerce, jobs, transportation, taxes.

She ran unsuccessfully for Anoka County Commissioner District 2 in the 2012 primary.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 3653

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Management
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
  • Taxes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Management/Owner, Retail Hardware, Blaine
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Education
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
  • Taxes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Owner, Retail Hardware
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Taxes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Owner, Retail Hardware
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety [She was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Taxes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Owner, Retail Hardware/Former Accounts Payable Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Assessment and Testing
  • Education: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Budget Division
  • Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.