Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Ruth

House 1997-98 (District 24B); House 2001-2002 (District 24B); House 2005-2006 (District 23A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1947
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Peter
Occupation (when first elected): College Administrator, Associate Dean of Students, Gustavus Adolphus College

EDUCATION

Wakefield High School, Nebraska; Secondary;
Gustavus Adolphus College; B.A.; Religion, 1969
Indiana University; M.S.; Education and College Student Personnel Administration, 1971

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She grew up in Nebraska.

She ran unsuccessfully as Steve Kelley's running mate for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for Minnesota Lieutenant Governor in 2006. The endorsement for the primary was given to Mike Hatch.

She ran unsuccessfully as Mike Freeman's running mate for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for Minnesota Lieutenant Governor in 1998.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006 and a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Retired College Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: College Administrator, Associate Dean of Students, Gustavus Adolphus College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Planning and Transitions (Chair)
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Health and Human Services