Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Karth, Joseph Edward "Joe"

House 1951-58 (District 41)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/26/1922
Birth Place: New Brighton, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/29/2005
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Joe
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): International Representative of Labor, State of Minnesota/Former 3M Employee

EDUCATION

Rural Ramsey Elementary Schools; Elementary School;
University of Nebraska, School of Engineering; Attended College; Engineering

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (World War II, European Theater); 194? to 19??
U.S. Representative: 4th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1959 to 01/03/1977 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: First Wife; Charlotte (remarried)
Children: Four children: Joseph (with his first wife), Bradley, Kevin, and Brian (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died in Scottsdale, Arizona.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Taxes

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Taxes

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: International Representative of Labor, State of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Taxes

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: International Representative of Labor, State of Minnesota/Former 3M Employee
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs