Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kelso, Rebecca G. "Becky"

House 1987-92 (District 36A); House 1993-98 (District 35B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Carver, Hennepin, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/??/1948
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Becky
City of Residence (when first elected): Shakopee
Occupation (when first elected): Services Director, Scott County Association for Retarded Citizens

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.; Communications

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Michael
Children: Two chldren
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Planning and Transitions - Ex Officio Member
  • Education: Facilities - Ex Officio Member
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division (Chair)
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Oversight
  • Education: Quality Initiatives - Ex Officio Member
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Efficiency and Standards

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Economic Equality
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Education
  • Education: University of Minnesota Finance Division (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Regulation

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Education Reform
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Facilities (Chair)
  • Ethics
  • Ethics: Member Conduct Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Transportation and Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social and Family Services
  • Redistricting
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Air, Rail, and Toll Roads

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Family Health
  • Transportation

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Services Director, Scott County Association for Retarded Citizens
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Business Finance (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: School Facilities (Chair)
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Biotechnology
  • Future and Technology: Futurist
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Physical/Mental Health
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.