Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kielkucki, Tony

House 1997-2002 (District 20B); House 2003 (District 18A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, McLeod, Meeker, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/11/1951
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lester Prairie
Occupation (when first elected): High School Teacher, Holy Trinity High School, Winsted

EDUCATION

St. Thomas College; B.S.; Sociology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Secretary of State Staff: Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State (Deputy Secretary of State); 11/25/2003 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lavon
Children: Three children: Michael, Marcel, and Katie
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Session Weekly, March 14, 1997, p. 19.

Total Days Served: 2513

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Winsted
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 11/24/2003 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance [He was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Education Policy [He was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy [He was a member in 2003 only.]
  • State Government Finance [He was a member in 2003 only.]
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on November 24, 2003 due to being appointed to a position in the Minnesota Secretary of State's Office.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Minnesota Secretary of State Mary Kiffmeyer to a Deputy Secretary of State position in the Elections Office.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Winsted
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Wright
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
  • State Government Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Lester Prairie
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Wright
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Lester Prairie
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Wright
Occupation: High School Teacher, Holy Trinity High School, Winsted
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Education: Facilities
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Oversight
  • Labor-Management Relations
Articles & Books About
Riley, Celeste. "Kielkucki Examines Issues Through a Moral Lens." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 14, 1997, p. 19.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.