Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Klaus, Walter K.

House 1957-62 (District 20); House 1963-66 (District 13); House 1967-70 (District 6A); House 1973-74 (District 25A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota, Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/19/1912
Birth Place: Empire Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/16/2012
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Farmington
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Farmington High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1928
Hamline University; B.A.; English
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Virginia (married in 1968)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

"He lost his first statewide political race, finishing third out of four candidates in a Senate contest." (Farmington Independent, November 20, 2012)

He "was a Minnesota Representative for 14 years and an active participant in redistricting discussions for much longer than that. Both in the House chamber and behind the scenes he helped shape Minnesota politics for decades." (Farmington Independent, November 20, 2012)

His funeral services were held November 24, 2012 at Faith United Methodist Church in Farmington.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Judiciary
  • Labor-Management Relations

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Governmental Operations
  • Legislative Administration and Rules
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Claims (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Rules

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Public Service
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Claims (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Reapportionment

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Public Service
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • General Legislation
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • University

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer/Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • General Legislation
  • University

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Public Institutions
  • Reapportionment
Session Notes: His margin of victory over incumbent Frank Gallagher was only 40 votes; it is unclear whether a recount occurred.
Articles & Books About
"Longtime local legislator Walter Klaus has died." Farmington Independent, November 20, 2012.

Report of the Committee on Ethics - Walter Klaus. Minnesota Journal of the House, March 11, 1974, p. 5866-5873.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.