Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Knutson, David L.

Senate 1993-2002 (District 36); Senate 2003-2004 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/24/1959
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Burnsville
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Burnsville High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1978
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Philosophy and Political Science, 1982
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 1986

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: 1st Judicial District, Dakota County, Minnesota; 06/29/2004 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laurie Sjoquist
Children: Two children: Ann and Tim
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Howard A. Knutson  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health care, education, K-12 education, taxes, environment, crime, state government finance reform, criminal justice.

He was appointed to a District Judge position in June 2004.

He was a member of Prince of Peace Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000 and a newspaper article..

Total Days Served: 4194

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 6/29/2004 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety [He was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Finance [He was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division [He was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Litigation Expenses
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed to a District Judge position in June 2004.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Education: Technology
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Government, Economic Development and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention Finance Division
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Joint Crime Prevention and Judiciary Subcommittee on Privacy
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Family Services
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Joint Crime Prevention and Judiciary Privacy

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.