Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kronebusch, Patricia Louise

Senate 1981-86 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Houston, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/17/1927
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/3/2004
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Former Name: Keller
City of Residence (when first elected): Rollingstone
Occupation (when first elected): Housewife/Part-time Teacher

EDUCATION

College of St. Teresa; B.A.; 1948
Winona State University; M.S.; Education, 1969

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: District 861, Winona, Minnesota (School Board Member); 1973 to 1980 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Paul J.
Children: Twelve children: Paula, Anne, Carol, Mary, Barbara, Stephanie, and Kathleen (daughters); James (son); and four other children (died in infancy)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
James R. Keller  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, small business, transportation, veterans, banking, agriculture.

She was a member of the Kiwanis, St. Anne's Hospice Board of Directors, and the Winona Historical Society.

She died of congestive heart failure at Lake Winona Manor in Winona, Minnesota. Her funeral was held on April 7, 2004 at St. Mary's Catholic Church in Winona, Minnesota. She was buried in Holy Trinity Cemetery in Rollingstone, Minnesota.

Religion provided by her obituary.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Rollingstone
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Homemaker/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Banking
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit
  • Veterans and General Legislation
  • Veterans and General Legislation: General Legislation

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Rollingstone
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Housewife/Part-time Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Banking
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit
  • Veterans and General Legislation

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Rollingstone
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Housewife/Part-time Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway Safety
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial
Articles & Books About
Xiong, Chao. "Former Sen. Patricia Kronebusch, 77, Dies (Obituary)." Star Tribune, April 5, 2004, p. B3.

"Kronebusch , Patricia L. (Obituary)." Saint Paul Pioneer Press, April 4, 2004, p. C10.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.