Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kuisle, William

House 1997-2002 (District 31A): House 2003-2004 (District 30B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Olmsted, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/11/1958
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Rochester Community College; A.A.;
University of Wisconsin, River Falls; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: High Forest Township, Minnesota (Township Board); 1987 to 1990 [Elected]
County Board/Commissioner: Olmsted County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1991 to 01/1997 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Lisa (first listed in 2003)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Taxes
  • Transportation Finance (Chair)
  • Transportation Policy
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation and Transit Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Operations
Articles & Books About
Healy, Nick. "Kuisle Weighs Issues from Urban, Rural Perspective." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 31, 1997, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.