Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Langseth, Keith L.

House 1975-78 (District 9B); Senate 1981-2012 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Traverse, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/20/1938
Birth Place: Glyndon, Minnesota
Birth County: Clay
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Glyndon
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy Farmer

EDUCATION

Glyndon High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1956

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lorraine
Children: Three children: Dan "Danny", Gayle, and Joy
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture and natural resources, transportation, education, tax policy, bonding, small business.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1978 election. His opponent, Merlyn O. Valan, defeated him by 15 votes so an automatic recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Merlyn O. Valan had won.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 13147

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Traverse, Wilkin
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Finance
  • Rules and Administration

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Traverse, Wilkin
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Capital Investment (Chair)
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Traverse, Wilkin
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Capital Investment (Chair)
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Traverse, Wilkin
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Traverse, Wilkin
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Finance
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • Finance: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Transportation

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance (Chair)
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance (Chair)
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Intergovernmental Relations
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division (Chair)

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Intergovernmental Relations
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division (Chair)

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood/Special Populations
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Governance and Structures
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Regulation Division (Chair)
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial Policy

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation and Semi-States Division (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy, Rural and Commercial
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation and Semi-States Division (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy and Rural and Commercial
  • Veterans

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Education Operation and Governance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Operation and Governance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization and Special Programs (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • Veterans' Affairs

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Welfare

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Glyndon
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Welfare