Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Leighton, Jr., Robert "Rob"

House 1995-2002 (District 27B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/7/1965
Birth Place: Austin, Minnesota
Birth County: Mower
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Rob
City of Residence (when first elected): Austin
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.; Economics
University of California, Berkeley; J.D.; 1991

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Shawn (first listed in 1997)
Children: Two children: Tanner and Taylor (sons, twins, born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His father, Robert Leighton Sr., ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota Senate in the 1958 election.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: Quality Initiatives
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: DWI
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance: Transportation Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • International Trade and Economic Development
  • Labor-Management Relations