Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Leppik, Margaret "Peggy"

House 1991-2002 (District 45B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/??/1943
Birth Place: , New Jersey
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Peggy
City of Residence (when first elected): Golden Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Homemaker

EDUCATION

Smith College, Massachussetts; B.A.; Sociology
University of Pennsylvania; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Golden Valley, Minnesota (Board of Zoning Appeals); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Golden Valley, Minnesota (Planning Commission); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, Minnesota; 09/11/2003 to 01/01/2007 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board (Board Member, Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 05/11/2015 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ilo (married around 1968)
Children: Three children: (at least one daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was raised in California. She lived in Montreal, Canada; Connecticut; Pennsylvania; and Wisconsin before she moved to Golden Valley, Minnesota in 1976.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education Policy
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Higher Education Finance (Chair)

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education Policy
  • Higher Education Finance (Chair)

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division: Reform, Efficiency and Accountability (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Land Sales

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: University of Minnesota Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Standards
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Education Reform
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Secondary Vocational
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Ethics
  • Ethics: Member Conduct Division
  • Labor-Management Relations

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Review of Economic Development Strategies
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social and Family Services