Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lesewski, Arlene J.

Senate 1993-2002 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/12/1936
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Marshall
Occupation (when first elected): Independent Insurance Agent

EDUCATION

Lynd High School; Secondary;
Southwest State University; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on Reform and Efficiency (CORE); 07/29/1991 to 1994 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Thomas
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: revitalizing rural Minnesota through job creation and strengthening agriculture, business climate, agriculture, transportation, health care, education.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Marketing
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Education: Workforce Education
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Budget Division
  • Telecommunications, Energy and Utilities

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Labor and Management
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Independent Insurance Agent
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Employment
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
  • Transportation and Public Transit

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Independent Insurance Agent
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Employment
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Veterans and General Legislation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.