Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lieder, Bernard L. "Bernie"

House 1985-2002 (District 2A); House 2003-2010 (District 1B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Becker, Clay, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/19/1923
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Bernie
City of Residence (when first elected): Crookston
Occupation (when first elected): Engineer

EDUCATION

Rockford High School; Secondary;
University of Illinois; Attended College; Engineering
Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana; Attended College; Engineering

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (World War II; France, Belgium, Holland, and Germany; Infantryman, Private); 1943 to 1946
County Government: Polk County, Minnesota (Engineer); 1947 to 1984

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Shirley B. (married in 1952; she died while he was in office in 2000); Widower
Children: Three children: Susan, Heidi, and Jane
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of German ancestry.

He grew up in Hanover, Minnesota.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2010 election. He lost to Debra Kiel by only 131 votes but he declined to seek a recount.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Crookston
Crookston, MN
Total Days Served: 9492

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Retired Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Retired Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division: Transportation and Transit Policy Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation and Transit Finance Division (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Efficiency and Standards
  • Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Operations

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Systems

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Ethics (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1993 only.]
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Clay, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Economic Development, Infrastructure, and Regulation Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Air, Rail, and Toll Roads (Chair)
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Surface Transportation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Clay, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Metro Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Air Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Surface Transportation

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Clay, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Professional Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Highways and Motor Vehicles (Chair)

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Clay, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Engineer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime and Family Law
  • Crime and Family Law Subcommittee: Criminal Justice
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Local Government Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Special Subcommittee on Department of Transportation