Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Long, Dee

House 1979-82 (District 56B); House 1983-92 (District 59A); House 1993-98 (District 60A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/5/1939
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): College Instructor; Psychology and Statistics, Metropolitan State University

EDUCATION

Northwestern University; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Psychology, Magna Cum Laude
University of Minnesota; Ph.D.; Experimental Psychology, Ph.D. Candidate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nicholas
Children: Two children: Catherine and Nicholas
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was the first female Speaker of the Minnesota House of Representatives, 1992-1993.

She was the first female to chair the House Tax Committee.

She sought and lost the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for Minnesota Secretary of State to Edwina Garcia in 1998.

She was a member of Plymouth Congregation Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 7307

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division
  • Ways and Means

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • International Trade and Economic Development
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Government
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: She resigned as Speaker of the House effective September 15, 1993.

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: She was elected to be Speaker of the House by the Democratic-Farmer-Labor caucus on July 11, 1991 and officially elected to the position on January 6, 1992. She was the first female to serve as Speaker of the House.
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: She was elected to be Speaker of the House by the Democratic-Farmer-Labor caucus on July 11, 1991 and officially elected to the position on January 6, 1992. She was the first female to serve as Speaker of the House.

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Solid Waste
  • Ethics
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
  • Taxes (Chair) [Once she became Majority Leader, Rep. Paul Ogren took over as Chair of the Taxes Committee effective November 1, 1989.]
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Taxes: Tax Laws
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: She was elected Majority Leader by the Democratic-Farmer-Labor caucus on June 21, 1989. The position was open because Rep. Ann Wynia resigned after it was announced that she was to become Commissioner of the Department of Human Services.

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Environment
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Finance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Law Division (Chair)
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Property Tax Study Commission
  • Judiciary

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Division

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College Instructor, Psychology and Statistics, Metropolitan State University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile Justice and Crime Victims
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical Development (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College Instructor; Psychology and Statistics, Metropolitan State University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Social, Economic and Physical Development