Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McCollum, Betty

House 1993-2000 (District 55B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/12/1954
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): North Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Retail Store Manager, Sears/Former High School Social Studies Teacher

EDUCATION

Inver Hills Community College; A.A.; 1980
College of St. Catherine; B.A.; Social Studies/Education (Major) and Political Science (Minor), 1987 (listed as a B.S. in the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000)

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: North Saint Paul, Minnesota (City Council); 1987 to 1992 [Elected]
U.S. Representative: 4th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/2001 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Douglas; Divorced (after she left office)
Children: Two children: Sean (son); Katie (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She ran for the North St. Paul City Council in 1984.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retail/Former High School Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retail/Former High School Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance: Government Efficiency and Oversight (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retail/Former High School Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Elections Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: MinnesotaCare Finance Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retail Store Manager, Sears/Former High School Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transit (Chair)
Articles & Books About
"What's Good for Small Business is Good for McCollum." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 26, 1993, p. 16.

McCollum, Betty. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.