Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McGuire, Mary Jo

House 1989-92 (District 63A); House 1993-2002 (District 54A); Senate 2011-2012 (District 66)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/29/1956
Birth Place: Falcon Heights, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Falcon Heights
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator

EDUCATION

College of St. Catherine; B.A.; Business Administration
Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government; M.P.A.; Public Administration
Hamline University School of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Ramsey County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2013 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She lost the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement in Senate District 66 in the 2012 primary election to John Marty. She decided to run for county commissioner in Ramsey County and was elected.

Total Days Served: 5748

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 4/12/2011
Residence: Falcon Heights
Term of Office: 4/18/2011 to 1/7/2013 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher, St. Catherine’s University/Associate Director, Nonpartisan Learning Law and Democracy Foundation/State Director, Project Citizen
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
  • Judiciary and Public Safety
  • Local Government and Elections

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Falcon Heights
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney/College Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education Policy
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Falcon Heights
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Judiciary Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Falcon Heights
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education: Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Falcon Heights
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics [She was an alternate member.]
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices (Chair)
  • Judiciary Finance
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Government

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Falcon Heights
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice and Family Law
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Falcon Heights
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Environment and Natural Resources Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Housing
  • Housing: Community Revitalization
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Judiciary: Family Law

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Falcon Heights
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Solid Waste
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metro Affairs
Articles & Books About
Hilton, Lisa. "Redistricting Casualty: New Boundaries Promt McGuire to Step Aside after 14 Years at the State Capitol." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 5, 2002, p. 14.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.