Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Menning, Marion O. "Mike"

House 1975-76 (District 26A); Senate 1977-82 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/27/1945
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Pipestone
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian Reformed
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Mike
City of Residence (when first elected): Edgerton
Occupation (when first elected): Businessman

EDUCATION

Edgerton Christian Elementary; Elementary School; Graduate
Southwest Christian High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1963
Worthington Community College; Junior College/Community College;
Southwest Minnesota State College; B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dawn
Children: Two children: Mitchell and Michael (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Gaylin L.R. Den Ouden  - Brother-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: energy, agriculture, education, transportation.

He was a member of the Edgerton Christian Reformed Church.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and the Minnesota Legislative Manual.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Edgerton
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer/Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Finance
  • Finance: Semi-States/DOT (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy
  • Transportation: Highway Safety

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Edgerton
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer/Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Energy and Housing: Replenishable Fuel-1980 (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Finance: Semi-State and Transportation
  • Local Government

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Edgerton
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Finance
  • Finance: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Finance: Semi-State and Transportation
  • Local Government

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Edgerton
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.