Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Metzen, James P.

House 1975-82 (District 52A); House 1983-86 (District 39B); Senate 1987-2012 (District 39); Senate 2013-2016 (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/??/1943
Birth Place: South Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/11/2016
Gender: Male
Religion: Protestant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): South Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Business

EDUCATION

South Saint Paul High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: South Saint Paul, Minnesota (City Council); 1967 to 1973 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sandie
Children: Two children: Jeffrey and John (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, employment, education, taxes, economic development.

He played hockey at the University of Minnesota.

His father served as a County Commissioner and a City Council member.

Total Days Served: 15162

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 7/11/2016 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
  • Finance: Veterans and Military Affairs Subdivision
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees Subcommittee
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules Subcommittee
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on July 11, 2016.

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 7/11/2016 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules Subcommittee
Reason for unfinished term:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
  • Jobs and Economic Growth

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker; Vice-President of Community Affairs, Key Community Bank
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs (Chair)
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Finance
  • Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker; Vice President of Community Affairs, Key Community Bank, Inver Grove Heights
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs (Chair)
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Finance
  • Finance: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection, Banking and Insurance
  • Commerce: Liquor
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004: Consumer Protection and Banking
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004: Liquor
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking (Chair)
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Government, Economic Development and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Telecommunications, Energy and Utilities (Chair)
  • Transportation

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Businessperson
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking (Chair)
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking - Ex Officio Member
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans - Ex Officio Member
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Rules and Administration
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Businessperson
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking (Chair)
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking - Ex Officio Member
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans - Ex Officio Member
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Rules and Administration
  • State Government Finance

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Reform and Innovation
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Housing
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Employment
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
  • Rules and Administration

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Reform (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Reform: Reform and Innovation
  • Governmental Operations and Reform: Rulemaking
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Housing
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Employment
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Veterans and General Legislation

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking (Chair)
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection/Regulated Industries (Liquor)
  • Economic Development and Housing (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Regulation Division
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Rules and Administration

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking (Chair)
  • Commerce: Regulated Industries
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Metropolitan Government (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banking
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking (Chair)
  • Commerce: Regulated Industries
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Metropolitan Government
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Banking/Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gambling and Related Issues
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation, Semi-State Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gaming Division (Chair)

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Liquor
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Oil Decontrol Task Force
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Tourism and Consumer Protection
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiation, General Labor and Legislation
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • Labor-Management Relations

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Labor-Management Relations

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
Coolican, J. Patrick. "Longtime Legislator Prided Himself on Friendships." Star Tribune, July 13, 2016.

Bierschbach, Brianna. "State Sen. Jim Metzen Dies at 72; Is Remembered as a Defuser of Partisanship." MinnPost, July 12, 2016.

Stassen-Berger, Rachel E. and Ferraro, Nick. "Longtime South St. Paul Sen. Jim Metzen Dies at 72." Pioneer Press, July 12, 2016.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.