Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Milbert, Robert P. "Bob"

House 1987-2002 (District 39B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/??/1949
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): South Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Businessman

EDUCATION

South Saint Paul High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1967
Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire; A.B.; Geography, 1971, also listed as a B.A.

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: South Saint Paul, Minnesota (City Council); 1973 to 1986
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Amateur Sports Commission; 1994 to 20??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board (Board Member, Appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty); 01/2003 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Vicky
Children: Three children: Byran (son), Melissa and Megan (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He played hockey in college.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Businessman; Milbert Company, Culligan Water Company Franchise
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Ethics
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division (Chair)

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Controversial Bills
  • Commerce and Economic Development: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Veterans Affairs Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Financial Institutions
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
Articles & Books About
McKenzie, Sarah. "Hockey Heritage: After Eight Terms Working to Aid the State's Youth, Milbert Laces Up with a Different Team - His Family." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 12, 2002, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.