Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Moe, Roger D.

Senate 1971-72 (District 66); Senate 1973-2002 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/2/1944
Birth Place: Crookston, Minnesota
Birth County: Polk
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ada
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher

EDUCATION

Central High School, Crookston; Secondary; Graduate
Mayville State, North Dakota; B.S.;
Moorhead State College; Attended Graduate School; School Administration, Master's Work
North Dakota State University; Attended Graduate School; School Administration, Master's Work

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nancy "Nance" (when first elected, no longer listed in 1985); Paulette (first listed in 1994)
Children: Four children: Dean, Amy, and Jennifer
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Donald M. Moe  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, economic development, education, agriculture.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He ran as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor candidate for Minnesota Lieutenant Governor in 1998.

He ran as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in 2002.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 11690

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Erskine
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Budget Division
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Erskine
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance
  • Election Laws
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Erskine
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance
  • Election Laws
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Erskine
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: He was selected as President Pro Tempore on January 16, 1996.

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Erskine
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Vice President, Coleman Christison Advertising Agency
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Erskine
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Vice President, Coleman Christison Advertising Agency
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Redistricting (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Erskine
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Vice President, Coleman Christison Advertising Agency
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Erskine
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Vice President, Coleman Christison Advertising Agency, Agribusiness and Energy Division
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Erskine
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Vice President, Coleman Christison Advertising Agency
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Vice President, Coleman Christison Advertising Agency
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farm Implement Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Finance: Education (Chair)
  • Finance: Semi-State and Transportation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farm Implement Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Finance: Education (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farm Implement Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Finance
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments II
  • Finance: Welfare-Corrections
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent Rules

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Finance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Administrative State Departments
  • Finance: Welfare and Corrections (Chair)
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Water Resources

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Norman, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Higher Education
  • Public Highways

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
Featherly, Kevin. "The Real Roger Moe." Politics in Minnesota, May 15, 2014.


Archive Collections
Roger D. Moe Papers, 1943-2005 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.