Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Mondale, Ted A.

Senate 1991-96 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/12/1957
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Louis Park
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.;
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, Minnesota (Chair, Appointed by Governor Jesse Ventura); 01/1999 to 01/2003 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission (Chair, Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 01/20/2011 to 06/22/2012 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Sports Facilities Commission (Executive Director); 06/22/2012 to 02/16/2017 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Pam (divorce proceedings in 2011)
Children: Three children: Louis (son), Amanda and Berit (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, tax reform, health care, environment, urban growth and redevelopment.

He is the son of former Vice-President Walter Mondale.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for Minnesota Governor in the 1998 primary election.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Health Care Services
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Health Care Services
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan and Local Government Tax Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Higher Education
  • Employment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection
  • Metropolitan Affairs

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.