Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Mulder, Richard

House 1995-2002 (District 21B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/8/1938
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ivanhoe
Occupation (when first elected): Family Physician

EDUCATION

University of South Dakota; A.S.; Medicine
South Dakota State University; B.S.; Pharmacy
University of Iowa; M.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Board of Medical Practice (Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson); 1992 to 199? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: ClearWay Minnesota Board (Appointed by Speaker of the House Steve Sviggum); 20?? to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth
Children: Four children: Ricky, Angela, Stefini, and Curtis
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully as the Independent Republican party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1992 election.

He was a pilot of small planes.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Ivanhoe
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Family Physician
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Health and Human Services Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Ivanhoe
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Family Physician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Health and Human Services Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Ways and Means

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Ivanhoe
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Family Physician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education: Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Ivanhoe
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Family Physician
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Economic Equality
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
Articles & Books About
Specktor, Mordecai. "Dr. Mulder Wants To Improve Quality of Rural Life." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 10, 1995, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.