Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Mullery, Joe

House 1997-2012 (District 58A); House 2013-2016 (District 59A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1944
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

St. Thomas Academy; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1971

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, the Directory, 2007-2008.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Early Childhood and Youth Development Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Public Safety Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Justice (Chair) Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice (Chair) Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Relief and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions: Technology, Bioscience and Medical Products Division Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Taxes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development: Economic Development and Tourism Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Crime Prevention
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development (Chair)
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development Finance Division
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Reform (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures, Reform and Efficiency
  • Judiciary
  • Labor-Management Relations
Articles & Books About
Compton, Steve. "Mullery Tackles Crime, Neighborhood Livability, Jobs." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 28, 1997, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.