Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nelsen, Ancher

Senate 1935-50 (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  McLeod

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/11/1904 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Buffalo Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: Renville
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/30/1992
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hutchinson
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner and Operator

EDUCATION

Brownton High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1923

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: District 75, Minnesota (School Board); 1926 to 1935
School Board/Administration: Lynn Township, Minnesota (School Board); 1929 to 1935
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/05/1953 to 05/01/1953
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Rural Electrification Administration Program, Washington D.C. (Administrator); 05/1953 to 1956
U.S. Representative: 2nd Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1959 to 12/31/1974 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ilo Zimmerman (married in 1929); Elvern Krasean
Children: Six children (3 biological and 3 stepchildren): Bruce and Richard (sons); Miriam (daughter); Stephan (stepson), Susan and Carol (stepdaughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Bruce G. Nelsen  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He was a member of the Republican Party when he served as Minnesota Governor and in the United States Congress.

He was a delegate to the Republican National Conventions in 1948 and 1952. (Biographical Directory of the United States Congress)

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican Party endorsed candidate in the 1956 election.

According to the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1937; he was the first 4-H club member to be elected to the Minnesota Senate.

He became Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota after C. Elmer Anderson resigned the office to become Governor when Luther W. Youngdahl was appointed from that office to the U.S. District Court for Washington, D.C.

Ancher Nelsen resigned as Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota to become Administrator of the Rural Electric Administration.

He died from stroke related complications at a nursing home in Hutchinson, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Faith Lutheran Church. He was buried in Oakland Cemetery in Hutchinson, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5510

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a delegate to the Republican National Convention in 1948. (Biographical Directory of the United States Congress)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments (Chair)

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments (Chair)

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments (Chair)

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 12/2/1935
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 12/2/1935 to 1/2/1939 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
Session Notes: His official election date is uncertain due to the special election. The date listed is the first date of the special session when he was sworn in.

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 12/2/1935
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 12/2/1935 to 1/2/1939 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Session Notes: His official election date is uncertain due to the special election. The date listed is the first date of the special session when he was sworn in.
Articles & Books About
"Ancher Nelson, 88, Former Congressman and State Official, Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, December 2, 1992, p. 5C.

Ancher Nelsen. Biographical Information from the Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota.

Nelsen, Ancher. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.


Archive Collections
Ancher Nelsen Papers, 1944-1974 (bulk 1958-1974) - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.