Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ness, Robert "Bob"

House 1993-2002 (District 20A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/14/1935
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): Dassel
Occupation (when first elected): Educator; Retired School Superintendent, 21 Years; Former Principal, 10 Years; Former Industrial Arts and Health Teacher, 3 Years/Consultant/Construction Manager

EDUCATION

Bemidji State University; B.S.; Health Education, Industrial Education
University of Minnesota; M.A.; Education, Educational Administration, Educational Specialist

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Part-Time Staff for United States Representative Collin Peterson); ? to 20??
School Board/Administration: Detroit Lakes, Minnesota (School Superintendent); 1970 to 1991

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marianne
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of Phi Delta Kappa.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Educator/Consultant/Construction Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance (Chair)
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Educator/Consultant/Construction Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance (Chair)
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Educator/Consultant/Construction Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: International Trade
  • Education
  • Education: Education Planning and Transitions
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Educator/Consultant/Construction Manager
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Educator; Retired School Superintendent, 21 Years; Former Principal, 10 Years; Former Industrial Arts and Health Teacher, 3 Years/Consultant/Construction Manager
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Facilities
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Secondary Vocational
  • Labor-Management Relations
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Nancy Larson was only 86 votes so an automatic recount was triggered. After the recount he was declared the winner by 40 votes.
Articles & Books About
Hammond, Ruth. "Ness Seeks Less Government, More Efficiency." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 15, 1993, p. 14.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.