Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Olson, Mark Douglas

House 1993-2002 (District 19A); House 2003-08 (District 16B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/1/1955
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Sherburne
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Protestant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Big Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Carpenter/Log Home Builder

EDUCATION

Becker High School; Secondary; Graduate
Wright Technical Center; Vocational-Technical School; Construction/Carpentry

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected, last listed in 2003); Heidi Jo (married while in office)
Children: Five stepchildren: Cory, Crystal, Todd, Sean, and Dylan
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Sherburne
Occupation: Carpenter/Log Home Builder
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was reelected as a Republican. However, on December 7, 2006 the Republican caucus suspended him. He then began calling himself an "independent" Republican in January 2007. The Republican members voted to officially expel him from their caucus in early December 2007. After losing the Republican Party endorsement for his Minnesota House of Representatives seat, he ran unsuccessfully for the Republican Party endorsement for the Minnesota Senate in the 2008 primary election. He then ran unsuccessfully for the Senate seat as a write-in candidate in the 2008 elections.
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division Minutes
  • Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Sherburne
Occupation: Carpenter/Log Home Builder
Party: Republican Party Notes: On December 7, 2006 the Republican members decided to suspend him from their caucus.
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy and Reform Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Local Government (Chair) Minutes
  • Transportation Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Sherburne
Occupation: Carpenter/Log Home Builder
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Carpenter/Log Home Builder/Qualified Neutral Mediator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Carpenter/Log Home Builder/Qualified Neutral Mediator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Education Policy
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Carpenter/Log Home Builder
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division
  • Education
  • Education: Facilities
  • Judiciary
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Carpenter/Log Home Builder
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Gambling Division
  • Housing
  • Housing: Reclaiming and Recycling Vacant Housing
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Big Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Carpenter/Log Home Builder
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Occupational Licensing
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Tourism and Small Business Division
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division
  • Housing