Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Opatz, Joseph Paul "Joe"

House 1993-2002 (District 16A); House 2003-2005 (District 15B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/23/1952
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Joe
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): University Administrator, St. Cloud State University

EDUCATION

St. Cloud Cathedral High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State University; B.A.; Psychology
Kent State University; M.Ed.; Education, Counseling and Student Personnel
University of Minnesota; Ph.D.; Education, Higher Education Studies

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Anoka-Ramsey Community College, Minnesota (Interim Executive Dean and Dean of Instructional Programs); [Dates Unknown]
State Board/Commission/Council: St. Cloud State University, Minnesota (Vice-President for Academic Affairs); [Dates Unknown]
State Board/Commission/Council: Central Lakes College, Brainerd, Minnesota (Vice-President for Academic and Student Affairs); 200? to 2007
State Board/Commission/Council: Central Lakes College, Brainerd, Minnesota (Interim President); 2005 to 2006
State Board/Commission/Council: Normandale Community College, Bloomington, Minnesota (President); 09/17/2007 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Pamela Steckman (first listed in 1995)
Children: Two children: Simon and Sophia
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He attempted to run for the Saint Cloud City Council in 1972 but was considered too young at the age of 19. He appealed the age restriction to the United States Supreme Court in Joseph Paul Opatz by Leona Katherine Dlugosch, his Guardian Ad Litem, v. City of St. Cloud. He lost the case.

He was the second of ten children.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 4728

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 12/15/2005 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: University Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes [He was a member in 2005 only.]
  • Higher Education Finance Minutes [He was a member in 2005 only.]
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned to become the Interim President of Central Lakes College. (His resignation from the House was effective December 15, 2005.)

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: University Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Transportation Policy Minutes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: University Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Education Policy
  • Higher Education Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: University Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Higher Education Finance
  • Transportation Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: University Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: University Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: University of Minnesota Finance Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government
  • Ways and Means: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: University Administrator, St. Cloud State University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Protection (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Government Structures and Reorganization (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division