Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Orfield, Jr., Myron Willard

House 1991-92 (District 59B); House 1993-2000 (District 60B); Senate 2001-2002 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/27/1961
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Special Assistant Attorney General/Adjunct Law Professor, University of Minnesota Law School

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.; History and Political Science, Summa Cum Laude, 1983
Princeton University; Attended Graduate School; Ph.D. Candidate in American History, 1983-1984
University of Chicago; J.D.; 1987

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Intern for Mayor Don Fraser); 1981 to 1983
Judicial Administration: United States Court of Appeals, 8th Circuit (Law Clerk to Judge Gerald W. Heaney); 1987 to 1988
State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Solicitor General's Division (Special Assistant Attorney General); 1988 to 1991

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Jeanne Farrar (married while in office)
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: urban sprawl, regional governance, transit, taxes, environment.

He was named the 2005-2006 Fesler-Lampert Chair in Urban and Regional Affairs. (CURA Reporter Summer 2005)

He is the Earl R. Larson Professor of Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Law at the University of Minnesota Law School.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Adjunct Law Professor, University of Minnesota Law School/Executive Director, Metropolitan Area Research Corporation, Nonprofit Research Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax Budget Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Adjunct Law Professor, University of Minnesota Law School/Executive Director, Metropolitan Area Research Corporation, Nonprofit Research Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Adjunct Law Professor, University of Minnesota Law School/Executive Director, Metropolitan Area Research Corporation, Nonprofit Research Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Adjunct Law Professor, University of Minnesota Law School/Executive Director, Metropolitan Area Research Corporation, Nonprofit Research Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Government

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Adjunct Law Professor, University of Minnesota Law School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Ethics
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Council (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Government
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Special Assistant Attorney General/Adjunct Law Professor, University of Minnesota Law School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Articles & Books By
Orfield, Myron, and Thomas Luce. "Region: Planning the Future of the Twin Cities." Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 2010.

Orfield, Myron. "American Metropolitics: the New Suburban Reality." Washington, D.C.: Brookings Institution Press, 2002.

Puentes, Robert and Myron Orfield. "Valuing America's First Suburbs: a Policy Agenda for Older Suburbs in the Midwest." Washington, DC: Center on Urban and Metropolitan Policy, the Brookings Institution, 2002.

Orfield, Myron. "Chicago Metropolitics: a Regional Agenda for Members of the U.S. Congress." Metropolitan Area Program, American Land Institute, 1998.

Orfield, Myron. "Metropolitics: a Regional Agenda for Community and Stability." Washington, D.C.: Brookings Institution Press, 1997.

Orfield, Myron. "Please Bring Us the News: a Study of Television News and Crime Coverage." Minn.: M. Orfield?, 1996?

Orfield, Myron. "Metropolitan Community Stability Act Legislative Packet (compiled by North Metro Mayors Association, authored by Myron Orfield)." Minn.?: The Association?, 1993.


Articles & Books About
Fure, John. "Taking the Next Step." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 14, 2000, p. 17.

"Interesting Work' of House Delights Orfield." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 15, 1991, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.