Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Osskopp, Mike

House 1995-2002 (District 29B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Goodhue, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/3/1951
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake City
Occupation (when first elected): Radio Broadcast Journalist, Mike Ryan, KDWA, Hastings

EDUCATION

Institute of Broadcast Arts; B.A.; Journalism
Moody Bible Institute; M.A.; Theology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Monica (when first elected); Tera (first listed in 1999); Maggie (first listed in 2001)
Children: Four children: Jeniffer and Tom (with his first wife)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He toured as a member of the Professional Golfers Association (PGA) from 1976-1980.

Religion provided by Session Weekly, February 10, 1995, p. 18.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Radio Broadcast Journalist, Mike and Maggie Radio Show
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Radio Broadcast Journalist
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Radio Broadcast Journalist
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Radio Broadcast Journalist, Mike Ryan, KDWA, Hastings
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division
  • International Trade and Economic Development
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Government