Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ostrom, Don

House 1989-92 (District 23B); House 1993-96 (District 24B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Brown, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Renville

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1939 (uncertain)
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Peter
Occupation (when first elected): College Teacher

EDUCATION

St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; History
Washington University; Ph.D.; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Florence
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: College Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: College Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Transportation and Transit
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Rep. Sal Frederick was 44 votes so an automatic recount was triggered. After the recount he was declared the winner by 39 votes.

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Brown, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Renville
Occupation: College Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Elections Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care Access and Delivery
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Brown, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Renville
Occupation: College Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.