Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Otis, Todd H.

House 1979-82 (District 58B); House 1983-90 (District 59B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/??/1945
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Former Government Affairs Representative/Former Small Business Advocate and Urban Development Officer, First Minneapolis Bank

EDUCATION

Harvard University; A.B.; American History, 1967
Columbia University, New York; M.S.; Journalism, 1970

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Charter Commission); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Peace Corps (Senegal); 1967 to 1969

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Caren Dewar (married in 2007)
Children: Three children: Philip (son, died in 1995); Katherine "Katie", and Madeline (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He unsuccessfully sought the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for Minnesota Governor in the 1994 election. He dropped out of the race in March 1994.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for Minnesota State Auditor in the 1994 primary election. He lost the primary election to Donald Moe.

He was the son of Minnesota Supreme Court Associate Justice James C. Otis.

Total Days Served: 4388

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Marketing
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development (Chair)
  • Economic Development: Community Stabilization and Development Division
  • Economic Development: Enterprise Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Economic Development: Job Training and Retraining
  • Economic Development: Rural Resource Development Division
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Banking

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Director of Marketing
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing (Chair)
  • Economic Development and Housing: Business Finance
  • Economic Development and Housing: Housing and Community Development
  • Economic Development and Housing: Job Development and Training
  • Economic Development and Housing: Rural Development
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Financial Institutions
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Writer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Writer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy
  • Energy: Energy and Economics (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Special Projects
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Economic Development Division

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Discipline (Chair)
  • Energy
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Rates Under Bond-Interim Rates

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Government Affairs Representative/Former Small Business Advocate and Urban Development Officer, First Minneapolis Bank
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Utilities Regulation and Pricing
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections and Campaign Practices
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: General Law and Veterans Affairs
  • Transportation
Session Notes: His opponent, Ann O'Loughlin, contested his election due to charges of unfair campaign practices. It was dismissed by the courts due to the fact that she failed to follow proper notification procedures.
Articles & Books By
Otis, Todd H. A Review of Nuclear Energy in the United States: Hidden Power. Greenwood Press, 1981.


Articles & Books About
Wetzel, Matt. "Otis Stays in Public Service Mode, Calls House 'a Great Place to Be'." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 3, 1998, p. 4.

"House Bids Farewell to Five Members." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 13, 1990, p. 11.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.