Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pariseau, Patricia "Pat"

Senate 1989-2002 (District 37); Senate 2003-2010 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Goodhue, Scott, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/10/1936
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Pat
City of Residence (when first elected): Farmington
Occupation (when first elected): U.S. Senate Aide/Farm Wife

EDUCATION

Johnson High School; Secondary;
Ravenswood Hospital School of Nursing, Chicago; R.N.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Aide for United States Senator Rudy Boschwitz in His St. Paul Office); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Farmington, Minnesota (School Board Member); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kenneth "Ken" (he died while she was still in office, no longer listed in 2006); Widow
Children: Six children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, health issues, agriculture, business and jobs, environment and sporting issues, airport planning, natural resources, corrections.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Retired Registered Nurse
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance
  • Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Natural Resources
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Parks and Trails Legacy
  • Judiciary

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Retired Registered Nurse
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance
  • Finance: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Natural Resources
  • Judiciary [She served in 2008 only.]

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Business Owner/Farm Wife
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Business Owner/Farm Wife
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Scott
Occupation: Business Owner/Farm Wife
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Telecommunications, Energy and Utilities

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Scott
Occupation: Business Owner/Farm Wife
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Taxes
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Scott
Occupation: Business/Farm Wife
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Taxes
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Scott
Occupation: Farm Wife/Business Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Intergovernmental Relations
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Scott
Occupation: Farm Wife/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Intergovernmental Relations
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Metropolitan and Local Government Tax Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Farm Wife/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Governmental Operations
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division
  • Veterans and General Legislation
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: U.S. Senate Aide/Farm Wife
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Metropolitan Government
  • Veterans and Military Affairs