Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Paulsen, Erik

House 1995-2008 (District 42B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/14/1965
Birth Place: Bakersfield, California
Birth County: Kern
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Eden Prairie
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

Chaska High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1983
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Mathematics, 1987

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Staff Member for United States Representative Jim Ramstad in Washington D.C.; Then State Director for United States Representative Jim Ramstad in Minnesota); 19?? to 199?
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Intern for United States Senator Rudy Boschwitz); 1989 to 19??
U.S. Representative: 3rd Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/06/2009 to 2???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kelly
Children: Four children: Cassie, Briana, Tayler, and Liesl (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in Chanhassen, Minnesota.

He was a member of Victory Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod in Eden Prairie, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000 and a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Analyst, Target Corporation
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair) Minutes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair) Minutes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Redistricting (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Facilities
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Labor-Management Relations