Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pellow, Richard "Dick"

House 1989-92 (District 52B); House 1995-96 (District 52B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/21/1931
Birth Place: Minneapolis,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 12/23/2019
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dick
City of Residence (when first elected): New Brighton
Occupation (when first elected): Self-Employed Business Owner

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Vocational School; Vocational-Technical School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy Reserve; [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jean Schwaab (married on April 19, 1952)
Children: Five children: Ricky, Randy, Rodney, Renee, and Rochelle
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born in Northeast Minneapolis.

His funeral was held on January 4, 2020 at St. John the Baptist Catholic Church in New Brighton, Minnesota. He was buried at Sunset Memorial Park Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: New Brighton
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Business Owner, Automobile Broker Company and Tow Truck Sales and Repairs Company
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary Finance

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: New Brighton
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Small Business
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Libraries
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: New Brighton
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Self-Employed Business Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce: Small Business, Energy and Real Estate
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Community Stabilization and Development Division
  • Economic Development: Enterprise Development
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety