Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pelowski, Jr., Gene P.

House 1987-92 (District 34B); House 1993-2002 (District 32A); House 2003-2012 (District 31A); House 2013-Present (District 28A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Houston, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/9/1952
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher, Debate Coach/Golf Pro, Walnut Grove County Club

EDUCATION

Red Wing High School; Secondary;
Winona State University; B.S.; Social Studies
Winona State University; M.S.; Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Winona, Minnesota (Human Rights Commission, Chair); 19?? to 198?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Deborah
Children: Two children: Ryan and Gene
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 12023

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Educator; retired golf professional; adjunct faculty, Winona State University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Subcommittee on Legislative Process Reform (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Educator, Winona Senior High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Higher Education & Career Readiness Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Educator, Winona Senior High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Educator, Winona Senior High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Higher Education Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Educator, Winona Senior High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections (Chair) Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections: Local Government Division Minutes - Ex Officio Member

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Educator; History and Government Teacher, Winona Senior High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2007 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Educator/Golf Professional
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Educator/Golf Professional
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Higher Education Finance
  • Redistricting
  • Regulated Industries

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Educator/Golf Professional
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Higher Education Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education - Ex Officio Member
  • Education
  • Education: Education Planning and Transitions
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division (Chair)
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division: Reform, Efficiency and Accountability - Ex Officio Member
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Educator/Golf Professional
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Elections Division
  • Judiciary

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Educator/Golf Professional
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Standards
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Educator/Golf Professional
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Economic Development, Infrastructure, and Regulation Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Libraries
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Elections Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Standards and Regulations
  • Regulated Industries

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Educator/Golf Professional
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Tourism
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Enterprise Development (Chair)
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Teacher, Debate Coach/Golf Pro, Walnut Grove County Club
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Energy and Real Estate
  • Commerce: Tourism
  • Education
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Software
  • Future and Technology: Telecommunication
  • Higher Education
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview


Archive Collections
Gene Pelowski Journal, 1987-1988 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator