Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Penas, Maxine

House 2001-2006 (District 1A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/6/1946
Birth Place: Roseau, Minnesota
Birth County: Roseau
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/29/2008
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Former Name: Sluka
City of Residence (when first elected): Badger
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Science Teacher, Middle River and Greenbush School Districts/Farmer

EDUCATION

Badger High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1964
Corbett College/Mount St. Benedict, Crookston; Attended College;
College of St. Benedict; B.A.; Biology Major, Chemistry Minor, 1968

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Albert (married on August 1, 1969)
Children: Three children: Mary (daughter); Dan "Danny" and Sam (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She died at LifeCare Roseau Manor a year after suffering from a stroke and brain hemorrhage . Her funeral was held on January 3, 2009 at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Badger, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Badger
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau
Occupation: Retired Science Teacher, Middle River and Greenbush School Districts/Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Minutes
  • Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Badger
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau
Occupation: Retired Science Teacher, Middle River and Greenbush School Districts/Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance Minutes
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Badger
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Retired Science Teacher, Middle River and Greenbush School Districts/Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2002 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
Articles & Books About
"Penas, Maxine (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 2, 2009.

Maeda, David. "Call Her 'Maxine'." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 26, 2001, p. 19.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.