Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Penny, Timothy Joseph "Tim"

Senate 1977-82 (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Steele, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/19/1951
Birth Place: Albert Lea, Minnesota
Birth County: Freeborn
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Tim
City of Residence (when first elected): New Richland
Occupation (when first elected): Job Developer Comprehensive Employment Training Center

EDUCATION

Kiester High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1969
Winona State University; B.A.; Political Science, With Honors, 1974
University of Minnesota, Department of Public Affairs; Attended Graduate School; Minneapolis Campus

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Jesse Ventura's Office; [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Naval Reserve (Lieutenant Commander, 12 years); 19?? to ?
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Intern); 1971 to 1971
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Commission on Crime Prevention and Control (Researcher); 1971 to 1971
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State University Board (Member); 1974 to 1977
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota (Legislative Aide); 1975 to 1976
U.S. Representative: 1st Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1983 to 01/04/1995 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board; 06/1999 to 01/13/2000 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Barbara "Barb" (she died in January 2006)
Children: Four children (two while in office, two more after he left office): Jamison, Joseph, Molly, and Marcus
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Scottish-Irish and Norwegian ancestry.

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, education, small business, transportation.

He grew up on a farm in Mansfield Township, Freeborn County, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Independence party endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in the 2002 election.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: New Richland
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Sales Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Finance: Semi-States/DOT
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway Safety
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: New Richland
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Sales Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Civil Administration Regulatory Reform-1980
  • Governmental Operations: Regulatory Reform-1979
  • Governmental Operations: Structure-1979
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Pipelines-1979
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: Transportation Policy

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: New Richland
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Job Developer Comprehensive Employment Training Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Structure
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Public Transportation (Chair)
Articles & Books By
Garrett, Major, and Timothy J. Penny. "The Fifteen Biggest Lies in Politics." New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1998.

Penny, Timothy J., and Steven E Schier. "Payment Due: A Nation in Debt, A Generation in Trouble." Boulder, Colo.: Westview Press, 1996.

Penny, Timothy J., and Major Garrett. "Common Cents: a Retiring Six-Term Congressman Reveals How Congress Really Works-- and What We Must Do to Fix It." Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1995.


Articles & Books About
Penny, Timothy Joseph. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.


Archive Collections
Timothy J. Penny Congressional and Legislative Papers, 1977-1994 (bulk 1983-1994) - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.