Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Perpich, Sr., Rudolph George "Rudy, R.G."

Senate 1963-70 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/27/1928
Birth Place: Carson Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/21/1995
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Rudy, R.G.
City of Residence (when first elected): Hibbing
Occupation (when first elected): Dentist

EDUCATION

Hibbing High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1946
Hibbing Junior College; Junior College/Community College; Graduate
Marquette University; D.D.S.; 1954

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army; 1946 to 1947
School Board/Administration: Hibbing, Minnesota (School Board); 1956 to 1962
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/04/1971 to 12/29/1976 [Elected]
State Governor: Minnesota; 12/29/1976 to 01/04/1979 [Appointed]
State Governor: Minnesota; 01/03/1983 to 01/07/1991 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Delores "Lola" Helen Simich (married on September 4, 1954)
Children: Two children: Rudy Jr. (son), and Mary Sue (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Anthony J. Perpich  - Brother
George F. Perpich  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

He first became Governor of Minnesota when Wendell Anderson resigned to become a United States Senator.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in the 1978 election. He lost to Al Quie.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in the 1990 election. He lost to Arne Carlson.

Perpich died of colon cancer in 1995, at his home in Minnetonka.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Election and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Welfare
  • Transportation and Communications

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Transportation and Communications