Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Price, Leonard R. "Len"

House 1983-90 (District 56A); Senate 1991-92 (District 56); Senate 1993-2002 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/21/1942
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Len
City of Residence (when first elected): Woodbury
Occupation (when first elected): Social Studies Teacher, Woodbury High School

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College;
University of Wisconsin, River Falls; B.S.; Social Studies and Education
University of Wisconsin, River Falls; M.S.; Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Occupational Safety and Health Review Board (Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 02/21/2012 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Stephanie Wright
Children: Three children: Tony and Sarah
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, environment, education, taxes.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Education: Workforce Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Teacher, Woodbury High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division (Chair)
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Taxes
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Teacher, Woodbury High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division (Chair)
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Taxes
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Joint Agriculture and Rural Development/Environment and Natural Resources Ad Hoc
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters (Chair)
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher, Woodbury High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Computer
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher, Woodbury High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Biotechnology (Chair)
  • Future and Technology: Futurist
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher, Woodbury High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Firearms
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gambling and Related Issues
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Energy

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher, Woodbury High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Energy: Housing
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gaming Division
Articles & Books About
"House Bids Farewell to Five Members." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 13, 1990, p. 11.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.