Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rodosovich, Peter George

House 1983-94 (District 25B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Le Sueur, Rice, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/21/1959
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Faribault
Occupation (when first elected): State Director, Minnesota YMCA Youth in Government

EDUCATION

Bethlehem Academy High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science and History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice
Occupation: YMCA Executive Director
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division (Chair)
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Waseca
Occupation: YMCA Executive Director
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Human Resources Division
  • Energy
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Redistricting (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Waseca
Occupation: YMCA Youth in Government State Program Director
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Computer
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Economic Development: Job Training and Retraining
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Banking
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Waseca
Occupation: State Director, Minnesota YMCA Youth in Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Financial Institutions
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Waseca
Occupation: State Director, Minnesota YMCA Youth in Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Land Use
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Waseca
Occupation: State Director, Minnesota YMCA Youth in Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel and Administration
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services