Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sabo, Martin Olav

House 1961-62 (District 31); House 1963-72 (District 42); House 1973-78 (District 57B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/28/1938
Birth Place: Crosby, North Dakota
Birth County: Divide
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/13/2016
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Graduate Student, University of Minnesota

EDUCATION

Alkabo High School, North Dakota; Secondary; Graduate, 1955
Augsburg College, Minneapolis; B.A.; History (Major), Political Science (Minor), Cum Laude, 1959
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School; 1960
Rutgers University, Eagleton Institute of Politics, New Jersey; Attended Graduate School; 1972

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: National Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations; [Dates Unknown] [Appointed]
U.S. Representative: 5th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1979 to 01/03/2007 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Ballpark Authority (Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 03/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sylvia
Children: Two children: Julie and Karin (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Julie Ann Sabo  - Daughter

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1955.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He served as President of the National Conference of State Legislatures and President of the National Legislative Conference. (Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress)

He was appointed Commander of the Royal Norwegian Order of Merit on December 5, 2006, for his outstanding work for Norwegian-American relations over many years.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 6574

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: State Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Life Insurance Salesman, Aetna life Ins. Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Life Insurance Salesman, Aetna Life Ins. Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Life Insurance Salesman, Aetna Life Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Health and Welfare
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Life Insurance Salesman, Aetna Life Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Life Insurance Salesman, Aetna Life Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Health and Welfare
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • University

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Graduate Student, University of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • University
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Graduate Student, University of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Elections
  • State Institutions
  • University
  • Welfare
Articles & Books About
Sawyer, Liz. "'Quiet Giant' Sabo Remembered." Star Tribune, March 20, 2016.

"Sabo Gave His All to Strengthen Democracy." Star Tribune, March 15, 2016.

"Martin Sabo, 78, Longtime Minnesota Politician." The New York Times, March 14, 2016, p. A24.

Grow, Doug. "Longtime DFLer Martin Sabo dies at 78." MinnPost, March 14, 2016.

Salisbury, Bill. "Martin Olav Sabo, Longtime Minnesota Representative, has Died." Pioneer Press, March 14, 2016.

Walsh, Paul. "State Loses a Legislative Giant." Star Tribune, March 14, 2016.

Sturdevant, Lori. "Lessons Learned: the Longtime Fifth District Congressman Says He Has No Regrets About Leaving Office." Star Tribune, December 3, 2006.

Sabo, Martin Olav. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.


Archive Collections
Martin Sabo Legislative and Congressional Papers, 1966-1996 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.