Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Savelkoul, Henry J.

House 1969-72 (District 9A); House 1973-78 (District 31A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Freeborn, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/1/1940
Birth Place: Lansford, North Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney; Firm of Christian, Slen, Savelkoul

EDUCATION

St. Leo High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Thomas College; B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree;
Harvard University, Law School; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission, Minnesota (Chair); 1993 to 1999 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margaret
Children: Four children: Tricia, Donny, John, and Richard
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 3648

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Attorney; Firm of Christian, Slen, Savelkoul, Johnson and Broberg
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Attorney; Firm of Christian, Slen, Savelkoul, Johnson and Broberg
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • Environmental Preservation
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Attorney; Firm of Christian, Slen, Savelkoul
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Employee Compensation and Retirements
  • Judiciary
Archive Collections
Henry Savelkoul Papers, 1968-1978

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.