Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Seaberg, Arthur W. "Art"

House 1983-92 (District 38B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/10/1936
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Art
City of Residence (when first elected): Mendota Heights
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Central High School, Saint Paul; Secondary;
Mankato State College; B.A.; Political Science and Sociology, 1961
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 1969
William Mitchell College of Law; LL.B.; 1965

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy; 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nancy Dale (when first elected); Single (first listed in 1987); Joanne (first listed in 1989)
Children: Three children: Karin, Kristin, and Eric (when first elected)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Economic Development, Infrastructure, and Regulation Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: Computer
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division: Children's Justice
  • Judiciary: Facilities Assessment
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Air Transportation
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Crime and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: Sentencing Guidelines
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Motor Vehicles

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Mendota Heights
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Commerce and Regulation (Chair)
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Housing and Consumer Protection
  • Crime and Family Law
  • Crime and Family Law: Family Law (Chair)

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Mendota Heights
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation, Semi-State Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers' Compensation Division
Articles & Books About
Moos, Grant. "Members Leave House for New Experiences (Arthur Seaberg)." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 17, 1992, p. 19.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.