Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Seagren, Alice

House 1993-2002 (District 41A); House 2003-2004 (District 41B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Hennepin, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/6/1947
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bloomington
Occupation (when first elected): Homemaker/Community Volunteer

EDUCATION

Southeast Missouri State University; B.S.; Business

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Bloomington, Minnesota (School Board); 1988 to 1992
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Education (Commissioner); 09/01/2004 to 01/03/2011 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Fred
Children: Two children: Christina (daughter); Greg (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4257

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 8/31/2004 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance (Chair)
  • Education Policy
  • Transportation Policy
  • Ways and Means
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: She was appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty to the Commissioner position in the Minnesota Department of Education in 2004. No special election was held for this seat.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Ways and Means

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Planning and Transitions
  • Education: Facilities - Ex Officio Member
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: Quality Initiatives - Ex Officio Member
  • Judiciary

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Housing
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Education Reform (Chair)
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Facilities
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Government Structures and Reorganization
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Jansen, Donna. "Education a Top Priority For Seagren." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 26, 1993, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.