Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Segal, Gloria M.

House 1983-92 (District 44B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/??/1928
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/27/1993
Gender: Female
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Louis Park
Occupation (when first elected): Business/Investments

EDUCATION

Minneapolis North High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Business
Metropolitan State University; B.A.; Business
Harvard University, Graduate School of Business; Fellowship; Small Business Management, Bush Fellowship

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Economic Status of Women; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Mental Health Commission; 1984 to 198?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dr. Martin A. Segal (married in March 1949)
Children: Four children: Nolan, Thomas, and Robby (sons); Susan (daughter) (one of her children struggled with mental illness issues)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She died from complications related to a cancerous brain tumor at home in St. Louis Park, Minnesota. Her funeral was held at Temple Israel in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Jewish Community Relations Council.

Total Days Served: 3612

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: See Session Notes (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: She was reelected but resigned on December 14, 1992, before ever serving in this term due to health reasons related to a cancerous brain tumor.

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 12/14/1992 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Human Resources Division
  • Economic Development (Chair)
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social and Family Services
  • Housing
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: She resigned due to health reasons related to a cancerous brain tumor.

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Community Stabilization and Development Division
  • Economic Development: Enterprise Development
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Family Health (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Physical/Mental Health (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Motor Vehicles

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business/Investments
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime and Family Law
  • Crime and Family Law: Criminal Justice
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business/Investments
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Energy
  • Energy: Energy and Economics
Articles & Books About
Ojeda-Zapata, Julio. "Ex-Lawmaker G. Segal, Advocate for Women, Children, Dies at 65 (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 29, 1993.

Pheifer, Pat. "Former Rep. Gloria Segal, Champion of Programs for the Mentally Ill, Dies at 65 (Obituary)." Star Tribune, October 28, 1993.

"Gloria Segal Honored for Service in House." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 19, 1993, p. 4 and Cover.

Parsons, Jim. "Tumor Causes Segal to Leave Legislature." Star Tribune, December 15, 1992, p. 2B.


Archive Collections
Gloria M. Segal Papers, 1981-1992 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.