Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sikorski, Gerald Edward "Gerry"

Senate 1977-82 (District 51)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/26/1948
Birth Place: Breckenridge, Minnesota
Birth County: Wilkin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Gerry
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Breckenridge High School; Secondary; 1966
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Minneapolis Campus, Summa Cum Laude, 1970
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; Magna Cum Laude, 1973; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar, 1973

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Citizens Council on Aging (Chair); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Representative: 6th Congressional District-Minnesota; 01/03/1983 to 01/03/1993 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Susan J. Erkel
Children: One child: Anne (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health and corrections, consumer, senior citizens, governmental reform.

He was a member of the Washington County Historical Society.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in the 1992 election.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections (Chair)
  • Finance: Joint Claims
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Attorney/Small Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Publicly Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Civil Administration Regulatory Reform-1980 (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: Metropolitan Affairs-1979 (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: Metropolitan Government-1980
  • Governmental Operations: Structure-1979
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Health, Welfare and Corrections: Nutrition
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Law Revision
  • Judiciary: Privacy
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax (Chair)

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Publicly Regulated Industries
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Law Revision
Articles & Books About
Sikorski, Gerald Edward. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.


Archive Collections
Gerry Sikorski Papers, 1971-1995 (bulk 1976-1992) - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.