Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Skoglund, Wesley J. "Wes"

House 1975-78; House 1981-92 (District 61B); House 1993-2002 (District 62B); Senate 2003-2006 (District 62)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/9/1945
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Wes
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Employee Relations, Control Data Corporation

EDUCATION

Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Psychology, 1967

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Historical Society (Member); 19?? to ?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Capitol Area Architecture Board; 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Park Reserve District Commissioner); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Intergovernmental Study Commission); 19?? to 19??
Military: Minnesota National Guard (6 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Bi-centennial Commission Member); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Linda Brown
Children: Two children: Anne and Jenny
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, public safety, environment.

He ran unsuccessfully as a Liberal candidate for the Minnesota Senate in the 1972 election. His opponent, Melvin "Mel" E. Hansen, defeated him by 32 votes so a recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Melvin "Mel" E. Hansen had won.

He was a member of the American-Swedish Institute.

He was a member of Diamond Lake Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006 and the Minnesota Legislative Manual.

Total Days Served: 10950

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Substitute Teacher, Special Needs Children/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Substitute Teacher, Special Needs Children/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety
  • Finance
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business/Substitute Teacher, Special Needs Children, Hennepin County School District
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Civil and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Judiciary: DWI
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Ways and Means

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Housing
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Judiciary Finance

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Secondary Vocational
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice and Family Law
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business, Control Data
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Financial Institutions (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Finance
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Government Structure
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales Tax

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Economic Development Division

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Businessman; Employee Relations, Control Data Corporation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Housing
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Rates Under Bond-Interim Rates (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Mineral Taxation
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Businessman; Employee Relations, Control Data Corporation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Employee Relations, Control Data Corporation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations