Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Smith, Steve

House 1991-92 (District 43A); House 1993-2002 (District 34A): House 2003-2012 (District 33A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/29/1949
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: ??/??/2014 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion: Protestant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mound
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Lester Prairie High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Political Science
Oklahoma City University School of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force (Senior Airman); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Mound, Minnesota (City Council); 1985 to 1986
Municipal Mayor: Mound, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1987 to 1990

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Cindi (no longer listed in 2005)
Children: One child: Ryan (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement in House District 33B but ran unendorsed in the 2012 primary election. He lost the primary.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

His memorial service was held at Bethel United Methodist Church in Mound, Minnesota on April 14, 2014.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Smith-Fisher Attorneys
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Ethics (Chair) Minutes [He was the Chair in 2011 only.]
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes [He was the Chair in 2011 only.]
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Smith-Fisher Attorneys, General Practice
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Deputy Minority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Smith-Fisher Attorneys
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Crime Victims Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law (Chair)
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law (Chair)
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil and Family Law Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Ethics
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary Finance

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Economic Development: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Occupational Licensing
  • Housing
  • Housing: Manufactured Housing
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice and Family Law
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs