Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Stang, Doug

House 1997-2004 (District 14B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Pope, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/4/1974
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cold Spring
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator

EDUCATION

Rocori High School; Secondary;
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; B.A.; Government, 1996

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (College Intern for Senator Joe Bertram); 1995 to 1995
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Health (Deputy Commissioner); 2004 to 2005

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Susan
Children: Two children: Andrew and Greta
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the 10th born of 11 children.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement for the Minnesota Senate in the 1996 primary special election. He lost the endorsement to Michelle Fischbach.

Religion provided by an article in the Star Tribune, 3/29/2004, p. 1B.

Total Days Served: 2732

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 6/30/2004 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on June 30, 2004 due to being appointed to a position in the Minnesota Department of Health.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed to an Assistant Commissioner position in the Minnesota Department of Health. No special election was held for this seat.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Higher Education Finance
  • Regulated Industries
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Higher Education Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation and Transit Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Efficiency and Standards
  • Ways and Means
Articles & Books About
Healy, Nick. "Stang Stays Close to Constituents, Rural Concerns." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 24, 1997, p. 19.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.